Difference between revisions of "Brightness Bins"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Cree: add picture of XP-E2) |
|||
(66 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here is the output data (in emitter lumens) for various bins | Here is the light output (or "luminous flux") data (in [[Terminology#emitter|emitter]] lumens) for various bins of common LED models. The * denotes the highest bin currently available. | ||
LEDs are binned at some reference current, for example 350mA. Values shown below at other currents are based on the percentage read from the Relative Luminous Flux vs. Current graph in the LEDs datasheet. This percentage is shown in the column headers below (reference current is 100%). | |||
==Cree== | ==Cree== | ||
[[File:Creexb-d.jpg|thumb|Cree XB-D LED is only 2.45 mm square]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | ||
|+ [[Cree]] XM-L | |+ [[Cree]] XB-D (at 25° C) | ||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>172% !! 1000mA<BR>222% | |||
|- | |||
|Q2 || 100-107 || 172-184 || 222-238 | |||
|- | |||
|Q3 || 107-114 || 184-196 || 238-253 | |||
|- | |||
|Q4 || 114-122 || 196-210 || 253-271gol | |||
|- | |||
|Q5 || 122-130 || 210-224 || 271-289 | |||
|- | |||
|R2 || 130-139 || 224-239 || 289-309 | |||
|- | |||
|R3 || 139-148 || 239-255 || 309-329 | |||
|- | |||
|'''R4*''' || 148-158 || 255-272 || 329-351 | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Cree-xml.jpg|thumb|Cree XM-L LED with 6 yellow strips and 3 gold bonding wires]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Cree XM-L | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 700mA<BR>100% !! 1000mA<BR>137.5% !! 1500mA<BR>195% !! 3000mA<BR>325% | |||
|- | |||
|T2 || 200-220 || 275-303 || 390-429 || 650-715 | |||
|- | |||
|T3 || 220-240 || 303-330 || 429-468 || 715-780 | |||
|- | |||
|T4 || 240-260 || 330-358 || 468-507 || 780-845 | |||
|- | |||
|T5 || 260-280 || 358-385 || 507-546 || 845-910 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|T6 || 280-300 || 385-413 || 546-585 || 910-975 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |U2 || 300-320 || 413-440 || 585-624 || 975-1040 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''U3*''' || 320-340 || 440-468 || 624-663 || 1040-1105 | ||
|} | |||
[[File:Creexm-l2.jpg|thumb|right|Cree XM-L2]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Cree XM-L2 (at 25°C) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|U2 || | !Bin !! 700mA<BR>100% !! 1000mA<BR>138% !! 1500mA<BR>194% !! 3000mA<BR>328% | ||
|- | |||
|S4 || 186-196 || 256-268 || 360-377 || 612-641 | |||
|- | |||
|S5 || 196-207 || 268-284 || 377-400 || 641-679 | |||
|- | |||
|S6 || 207-227 || 284-313 || 400-439 || 679-746 | |||
|- | |||
|T2 || 227-250 || 313-343 || 439-483 || 746-820 | |||
|- | |||
|T3 || 250-273 || 343-375 || 483-528 || 820-895 | |||
|- | |||
|T4 || 273-296 || 375-406 || 528-571 || 895-970 | |||
|- | |||
|T5 || 296-318 || 406-438 || 571-615 || 970-1044 | |||
|- | |||
|T6 || 318-341 || 438-468 || 615-659 || 1044-1119 | |||
|- | |||
|U2 || 341-364 || 468-500 || 659-703 || 1119-1193 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|U3 || | |'''U3*''' || 364-386 || 500-533 || 703-750 || 1193-1268 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:Cree_xp-e.jpg|thumb|Cree XP-E LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | ||
|+ Cree XR-E, XP-E (max bin for XP-E is | |+ Cree XR-E, XP-E (max bin for XP-E is R4, XR-E is R2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Bin !! 350mA !! 1000mA | !Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>170% !! 1000mA<BR>220% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P4 || 80.6-87.4 || 177-192 | |P4 || 80.6-87.4 || 137-149 || 177-192 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q2 || 87.4-93.9 || 192-207 | |Q2 || 87.4-93.9 || 149-160 || 192-207 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q3 || 93.9-100 || 207-220 | |Q3 || 93.9-100 || 160-170 || 207-220 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q4 || 100-107 || 220-233 | |Q4 || 100-107 || 170-182 || 220-233 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Q5 || 107-114 || 233-251 | |Q5 || 107-114 || 182-194 || 233-251 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R2 || 114-122 || 194-207 || 251-268 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|R3 || 122-130 || 268-286 | |R3 || 122-130 || 207-221 || 268-286 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|R4 || 130-139 || 286-306 | |'''R4*''' || 130-139 || 221-236 || 286-306 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[File:Cree_XP-E2.jpg|thumb|Cree XP-E2 LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Cree XP-E2 (at 25°C) | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>171% !! 1000mA<BR>218% | |||
|- | |||
|P2 || 78.0-85.7 || 133-147 || 171-187 | |||
|- | |||
|P3 || 85.7-93.5 || 147-160 || 187-204 | |||
|- | |||
|P4 || 93.5-101 || 160-174 || 204-222 | |||
|- | |||
|Q2 || 101-109 || 174-187 || 222-238 | |||
|- | |||
|Q3 || 109-116 || 187-198 || 238-253 | |||
|- | |||
|Q4 || 116-124 || 198-212 || 253-270 | |||
|- | |||
|Q5 || 124-132 || 212-226 || 270-289 | |||
|- | |||
|R2 || 132-142 || 226-242 || 289-309 | |||
|- | |||
|'''R3*''' || 142-151 || 242-258 || 309-329 | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Cree_xp-g.jpg|thumb|Cree XP-G R5 LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | ||
|+ Cree XP-G | |+ Cree XP-G | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Bin !! 350mA !! 1000mA !! 1500mA | !Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>187% !! 1000mA<BR>250% !! 1500mA<BR>333% | ||
|- | |||
|R2 || 114-122 || 213-228 || 285-305 || 380-406 | |||
|- | |||
|R3 || 122-130 || 228-243 || 305-325 || 406-433 | |||
|- | |||
|R4 || 130-139 || 243-260 || 325-348 || 433-463 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R5 || 139-148 || 260-277 || 348-370 || 463-493 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S2 || 148-156 || 277-292 || 370-390 || 493-520 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''S3*''' || 156-164 || 292-307 || 390-410 || 520-547 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |S4 || 164-172 || 307-322 || 410-430 || 547-573 | ||
|} | |||
[[File:Xpg2.jpg|thumb|Cree XP-G2 LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Cree XP-G2 (at 25° C) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|S2 || | !Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>183% !! 1000mA<BR>243% !! 1500mA<BR>329% | ||
|- | |||
|Q4 || 113-121 || 206-220 || 275-294 || 373-399 | |||
|- | |||
|Q5 || 121-129 || 220-235 || 294-313 || 399-425 | |||
|- | |||
|R2 || 129-138 || 235-252 || 313-336 || 425-454 | |||
|- | |||
|R3 || 138-147 || 252-268 || 336-357 || 454-485 | |||
|- | |||
|R4 || 147-157 || 268-287 || 357-382 || 485-518 | |||
|- | |||
|R5 || 157-168 || 287-308 || 382-409 || 518-554 | |||
|- | |||
|S2 || 168-177 || 308-324 || 409-431 || 554-584 | |||
|- | |||
|'''S3*''' || 177-186 || 324-341 || 431-453 || 584-614 | |||
|- | |||
|S4 || 186-195 || 341-358 || 453-475 || 614-644 | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Cree XP-L at 25°C | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 1050mA<BR>100% !! 1500mA<BR>135% !! 2000mA<BR>169% !! 3000mA<BR>225% | |||
|- | |||
|T6 || 318-341 || 429-459 || 537-575 || 715-766 | |||
|- | |||
|U2 || 341-364 || 459-490 || 575-614 || 766-818 | |||
|- | |||
|U3 || 364-387 || 490-521 || 614-652 || 818-869 | |||
|- | |||
|U4 || 387-409 || 521-551 || 652-690 || 869-920 | |||
|- | |||
|U5 || 409-432 || 551-582 || 690-729 || 920-971 | |||
|- | |||
|U6 || 432-455 || 582-613 || 729-767 || 971-1022 | |||
|- | |||
|V2 || 455-478 || 613-644 || 767-805 || 1022-1073 | |||
|- | |||
|V3 || 478-500 || 644-674 || 805-844 || 1073-1124 | |||
|- | |||
|V4 || 500-523 || 674-705 || 844-882 || 1124-1176 | |||
|- | |||
|V5 || 523-546 || 705-736 || 882-921 || 1176-1227 | |||
|- | |||
|'''V6*''' || 546-569 || 736-766 || 921-959 || 1227-1278 | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Cree-xte.jpg|thumb|Cree XT-E LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Cree XT-E (at 25° C) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | !Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>178% !! 1000mA<BR>230% !! 1500mA<BR>302% | ||
|} | |- | ||
|Q5 || 122-130 || 217-231 || 280-299 || 369-404 | |||
|- | |||
|R2 || 130-139 || 231-247 || 299-320 || 404-421 | |||
|- | |||
|R3 || 139-148 || 247-263 || 320-341 || 421-448 | |||
|- | |||
|R4 || 148-158 || 263-282 || 341-365 || 448-479 | |||
|- | |||
|'''R5*''' || 158-169 || 282-300 || 365-388 || 479-510 | |||
|- | |||
|S2 || 169-178 || 282-316 || 388-409 || 510-537 | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Cree_mc-e.jpg|thumb|Cree MC-E multi-die LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | ||
|+ Cree MC-E | |+ Cree MC-E | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Bin !! 1400mA !! 2800mA | !Bin !! 1400mA <BR>(350mA/die)<BR>100% !! 2800mA <BR>(700mA/die)<BR>175% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|H || 280-320 || 490-560 | |H || 280-320 || 490-560 | ||
Line 68: | Line 236: | ||
|K || 370-430 || 648-753 | |K || 370-430 || 648-753 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |M || 430-490 || 753-858 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|N || 490- | |'''N*''' || 490-550 || 858-962 | ||
|} | |- | ||
|P || 550-620 || 962-1085 | |||
|} | |||
==Lumileds== | |||
[[File:Luxeonc.jpg|thumb|Luxeon C LED mounted in a Maglite Solitaire]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ [[Philips Lumileds]] Luxeon C | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 500mA<BR>133% | |||
|- | |||
|7 || 80-90 || 106-120 | |||
|- | |||
|8 || 90-100 || 120-133 | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Philips Lumileds Luxeon Rebel | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA !! 1000mA | |||
|- | |||
|40 || 40+ || 84+ | |||
|- | |||
|50 || 50+ || 105+ | |||
|- | |||
|60 || 60+ || 126+ | |||
|- | |||
|70 || 70+ || 147+ | |||
|- | |||
|80 || 80+ || 168+ | |||
|- | |||
|90 || 90+ || 189+ | |||
|- | |||
|'''100*''' || 100+ || 210+ | |||
|- | |||
|110 || 110+ || 231+ | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Luxeon rebel.jpg|thumb|240px|Luxeon Rebel LED mounted in a Maglite]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Philips Lumileds Luxeon Rebel | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>175% !! 1000mA<BR>225% | |||
|- | |||
|H || 50-60 || 88-105 || 113-135 | |||
|- | |||
|J || 60-70 || 105-123 || 135-158 | |||
|- | |||
|K || 70-80 || 123-140 || 158-180 | |||
|- | |||
|L || 80-90 || 140-158 || 180-203 | |||
|- | |||
|M || 90-100 || 158-175 || 203-225 | |||
|- | |||
|N || 100-120 || 175-210 || 225-270 | |||
|- | |||
|P || 120-140 || 210-245 || 270-315 | |||
|- | |||
|Q || 140-160 || 245-280 || 315-360 | |||
|- | |||
|R || 160-180 || 280-315 || 360-405 | |||
|- | |||
|S || 180-200 || 315-350 || 405-450 | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Philips Lumileds Luxeon Rebel ES | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>55% || 700mA<BR>100% !! 1000mA<BR>133% | |||
|- | |||
|T || 110-121 || 200-220 || 267-293 | |||
|- | |||
|U || 121-132 || 220-240 || 293-320 | |||
|- | |||
|V || 132-143 || 240-260 || 320-347 | |||
|- | |||
|W || 143-154 || 260-280 || 347-372 | |||
|- | |||
|X || 154-165 || 280-300 || 372-400 | |||
|} | |||
==Lumileds | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | ||
|+ Philips Lumileds Luxeon T (at 25°C) | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>54% || 700mA<BR>100% !! 1000mA<BR>136% | |||
|- | |||
|D || 76-82 || 140-151 || 191-206 | |||
|- | |||
|E || 82-87 || 151-162 || 206-220 | |||
|- | |||
|F || 87-93 || 162-173 || 220-235 | |||
|- | |||
|G || 93-99 || 173-184 || 235-250 | |||
|- | |||
|H || 99-105 || 184-194 || 250-264 | |||
|- | |||
|J || 105-111 || 194-205 || 264-279 | |||
|- | |||
|K || 111-117 || 205-216 || 279-294 | |||
|- | |||
|L || 117-122 || 216-227 || 294-308 | |||
|- | |||
|M || 122-128 || 227-238 || 308-323 | |||
|- | |||
|N || 128-134 || 238-248 || 323-338 | |||
|} | |||
==Luminus== | ==Luminus== | ||
[[Luminus]] SST-50 | [[File:Luminus_SST-90.jpg|thumb|Luminus SST-90 LED]] | ||
< | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | ||
|+ [[Luminus]] SST-50 | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 1750mA<BR>(350mA/mm²)<BR>100% !! 2800mA<BR>(560mA/mm²)<BR>160% !! 5000mA<BR>(1000mA/mm²)<BR>270% | |||
|- | |||
|G || 275-350 || 440-560 || 743-945 | |||
|- | |||
< | |H || 350-425 || 560-680 || 945-1148 | ||
|- | |||
|'''J*''' || 425-500 || 680-800 || 1148-1350 | |||
|- | |||
|K || 500-600 || 800-960 || 1350-1620 | |||
|- | |||
|L || 600-700 || 960-1120 || 1620-1890 | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Luminus SST-90 | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 3200mA<BR>(350mA/mm²)<BR>100% !! 5000mA<BR>(555mA/mm²)<BR>155% !! 9000mA<BR>(1000mA/mm²)<BR>270% | |||
|- | |||
|L || 600-700 || 930-1085 || 1620-1890 | |||
|- | |||
|M || 700-850 || 1085-1318 || 1890-2295 | |||
|- | |||
|N || 850-1000 || 1318-1550 || 2295-2700 | |||
|- | |||
|'''P*''' || 1000-1200 || 1550-1860 || 2700-3240 | |||
|- | |||
|Q || 1200-1450 || 1860-2248 || 3240-3915 | |||
|} | |||
==Nichia== | |||
[[File:Nichia219.jpg|thumb|Nichia 219A LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ [[Nichia]] 119A and 219A | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>187% !! 1000mA<BR>250% !! 1500mA<BR>341% | |||
|- | |||
|B07 || 70-80 || 131-150 || 175-200 || 239-273 | |||
|- | |||
|B08 || 80-90 || 150-168 || 200-225 || 273-307 | |||
|- | |||
|B09 || 90-100 || 168-187 || 225-250 || 307-341 | |||
|- | |||
|B10 || 100-110 || 187-206 || 250-275 || 341-375 | |||
|- | |||
|B11 || 110-120 || 206-224 || 275-300 || 375-409 | |||
|- | |||
|B12 || 120-130 || 224-243 || 300-325 || 409-443 | |||
|- | |||
|B13 || 130-140 || 243-262 || 325-350 || 443-477 | |||
|- | |||
|'''B14*''' || 140-150 || 262-280 || 350-375 || 477-512 | |||
|} | |||
[[File:Nichia219b.jpg|thumb|Nichia 219B LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Nichia 119B and 219B | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>52% !! 700mA<BR>100% !! 1000mA<BR>136% !! 1500mA<BR>189% | |||
|- | |||
|D180 || 94-104 || 180-200 || 245-272 || 340-378 | |||
|- | |||
|D200 || 104-114 || 200-220 || 272-299 || 378-416 | |||
|- | |||
|D220 || 114-125 || 220-240 || 299-326 || 416-454 | |||
|- | |||
|D240 || 125-135 || 240-260 || 326-354 || 454-491 | |||
|- | |||
|D260 || 135-146 || 260-280 || 354-381 || 491-529 | |||
|- | |||
|'''D280*''' || 146-156 || 280-300 || 381-408 || 529-567 | |||
|- | |||
|D300 || 156-166 || 300-320 || 408-435 || 567-605 | |||
|} | |||
==Osram== | |||
[[File:osram-led.jpg|thumb|Osram Golden Dragon Plus LED from a Uniquefire AA-S1 flashlight]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ [[Osram]] Golden Dragon Plus | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>170% !! 1000mA<BR>220% | |||
|- | |||
|JZ || 61-71 || 104-121 || 134-156 | |||
|- | |||
|KX || 71-82 || 121-139 || 156-180 | |||
|- | |||
|KY || 82-97 || 139-165 || 180-213 | |||
|- | |||
|KZ || 97-112 || 165-190 || 213-246 | |||
|- | |||
|LX || 112-130 || 190-221 || 246-286 | |||
|- | |||
|'''LY*''' || 130-150 || 221-255 || 286-330 | |||
|} | |||
[[File:osram-oslon.jpg|thumb|Osram Oslon Square LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Osram Oslon Square | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>56.5% !! 700mA<BR>100% !! 1000mA<BR>132% !! 1500mA<BR>172% | |||
|- | |||
|LT || 85-93 || 150-164 || 198-216 || 258-279 | |||
|- | |||
|LU || 93-102 || 164-180 || 216-238 || 279-310 | |||
|- | |||
|MP || 102-110 || 180-194 || 238-256 || 310-334 | |||
|- | |||
|MQ || 110-119 || 194-210 || 256-277 || 334-361 | |||
|- | |||
|MR || 119-127 || 210-224 || 277-296 || 361-385 | |||
|- | |||
|MS || 127-136 || 224-240 || 296-317 || 385-413 | |||
|- | |||
|MT || 136-146 || 240-259 || 317-342 || 413-445 | |||
|- | |||
|MU || 146-158 || 259-280 || 342-370 || 445-482 | |||
|- | |||
|NP || 158-172 || 280-304 || 370-401 || 482-523 | |||
|- | |||
|NQ || 172-186 || 304-330 || 401-436 || 523-568 | |||
|} | |||
==Samsung== | |||
[[File:Samsung3535.jpg|thumb|Samsung 3535 LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ [[Samsung]] 3535 | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 700mA<BR>183% !! 1000mA<BR>246% !! 1500mA<BR>320% | |||
|- | |||
|F1 || 90-100 || 165-183 || 221-246 || 288-320 | |||
|- | |||
|G1 || 100-110 || 183-201 || 246-271 || 320-352 | |||
|- | |||
|H1 || 110-120 || 201-220 || 271-295 || 352-384 | |||
|- | |||
|J1 || 120-130 || 220-238 || 295-320 || 384-416 | |||
|- | |||
|K1 || 130-140 || 238-256 || 320-344 || 416-448 | |||
|- | |||
|M1 || 140-150 || 256-274 || 344-369 || 448-480 | |||
|- | |||
|'''N1*''' || 150-160 || 274-293 || 369-394 || 480-512 | |||
|} | |||
==Seoul== | ==Seoul== | ||
== | [[File:Sscp4.jpg|thumb|SSC P4 LED]] | ||
[ | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | ||
[ | |+ [[Seoul Semiconductor]] P4 | ||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 350mA<BR>100% !! 1000mA<BR>235% | |||
|- | |||
|S1 || 54-60 || 127-141 | |||
|- | |||
|S2 || 60-70 || 141-165 | |||
|- | |||
|T1 || 70-80 || 165-188 | |||
|- | |||
|T2 || 80-91 || 188-214 | |||
|- | |||
|U1 || 91-100 || 214-235 | |||
|- | |||
|'''U2*''' || 100-109 || 235-256 | |||
|- | |||
|U3 || 109-119 || 256-280 | |||
|} | |||
[[File:sscp7led.jpg|thumb|SSC P7 LED]] | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; width: 400px;" | |||
|+ Seoul Semiconductor P7 | |||
|- | |||
!Bin !! 1400mA<BR>57% !! 2800mA<BR>100% | |||
|- | |||
|A || 251-326 || 440-570 | |||
|- | |||
|B || 326-400 || 570-700 | |||
|- | |||
|C || 400-457 || 700-800 | |||
|- | |||
|'''D*''' || 457-514 || 800-900 | |||
|- | |||
|E || 514-629 || 900-1100 | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 18:30, 6 April 2016
Here is the light output (or "luminous flux") data (in emitter lumens) for various bins of common LED models. The * denotes the highest bin currently available.
LEDs are binned at some reference current, for example 350mA. Values shown below at other currents are based on the percentage read from the Relative Luminous Flux vs. Current graph in the LEDs datasheet. This percentage is shown in the column headers below (reference current is 100%).
Cree
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 172% |
1000mA 222% |
---|---|---|---|
Q2 | 100-107 | 172-184 | 222-238 |
Q3 | 107-114 | 184-196 | 238-253 |
Q4 | 114-122 | 196-210 | 253-271gol |
Q5 | 122-130 | 210-224 | 271-289 |
R2 | 130-139 | 224-239 | 289-309 |
R3 | 139-148 | 239-255 | 309-329 |
R4* | 148-158 | 255-272 | 329-351 |
Bin | 700mA 100% |
1000mA 137.5% |
1500mA 195% |
3000mA 325% |
---|---|---|---|---|
T2 | 200-220 | 275-303 | 390-429 | 650-715 |
T3 | 220-240 | 303-330 | 429-468 | 715-780 |
T4 | 240-260 | 330-358 | 468-507 | 780-845 |
T5 | 260-280 | 358-385 | 507-546 | 845-910 |
T6 | 280-300 | 385-413 | 546-585 | 910-975 |
U2 | 300-320 | 413-440 | 585-624 | 975-1040 |
U3* | 320-340 | 440-468 | 624-663 | 1040-1105 |
Bin | 700mA 100% |
1000mA 138% |
1500mA 194% |
3000mA 328% |
---|---|---|---|---|
S4 | 186-196 | 256-268 | 360-377 | 612-641 |
S5 | 196-207 | 268-284 | 377-400 | 641-679 |
S6 | 207-227 | 284-313 | 400-439 | 679-746 |
T2 | 227-250 | 313-343 | 439-483 | 746-820 |
T3 | 250-273 | 343-375 | 483-528 | 820-895 |
T4 | 273-296 | 375-406 | 528-571 | 895-970 |
T5 | 296-318 | 406-438 | 571-615 | 970-1044 |
T6 | 318-341 | 438-468 | 615-659 | 1044-1119 |
U2 | 341-364 | 468-500 | 659-703 | 1119-1193 |
U3* | 364-386 | 500-533 | 703-750 | 1193-1268 |
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 170% |
1000mA 220% |
---|---|---|---|
P4 | 80.6-87.4 | 137-149 | 177-192 |
Q2 | 87.4-93.9 | 149-160 | 192-207 |
Q3 | 93.9-100 | 160-170 | 207-220 |
Q4 | 100-107 | 170-182 | 220-233 |
Q5 | 107-114 | 182-194 | 233-251 |
R2 | 114-122 | 194-207 | 251-268 |
R3 | 122-130 | 207-221 | 268-286 |
R4* | 130-139 | 221-236 | 286-306 |
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 171% |
1000mA 218% |
---|---|---|---|
P2 | 78.0-85.7 | 133-147 | 171-187 |
P3 | 85.7-93.5 | 147-160 | 187-204 |
P4 | 93.5-101 | 160-174 | 204-222 |
Q2 | 101-109 | 174-187 | 222-238 |
Q3 | 109-116 | 187-198 | 238-253 |
Q4 | 116-124 | 198-212 | 253-270 |
Q5 | 124-132 | 212-226 | 270-289 |
R2 | 132-142 | 226-242 | 289-309 |
R3* | 142-151 | 242-258 | 309-329 |
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 187% |
1000mA 250% |
1500mA 333% |
---|---|---|---|---|
R2 | 114-122 | 213-228 | 285-305 | 380-406 |
R3 | 122-130 | 228-243 | 305-325 | 406-433 |
R4 | 130-139 | 243-260 | 325-348 | 433-463 |
R5 | 139-148 | 260-277 | 348-370 | 463-493 |
S2 | 148-156 | 277-292 | 370-390 | 493-520 |
S3* | 156-164 | 292-307 | 390-410 | 520-547 |
S4 | 164-172 | 307-322 | 410-430 | 547-573 |
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 183% |
1000mA 243% |
1500mA 329% |
---|---|---|---|---|
Q4 | 113-121 | 206-220 | 275-294 | 373-399 |
Q5 | 121-129 | 220-235 | 294-313 | 399-425 |
R2 | 129-138 | 235-252 | 313-336 | 425-454 |
R3 | 138-147 | 252-268 | 336-357 | 454-485 |
R4 | 147-157 | 268-287 | 357-382 | 485-518 |
R5 | 157-168 | 287-308 | 382-409 | 518-554 |
S2 | 168-177 | 308-324 | 409-431 | 554-584 |
S3* | 177-186 | 324-341 | 431-453 | 584-614 |
S4 | 186-195 | 341-358 | 453-475 | 614-644 |
Bin | 1050mA 100% |
1500mA 135% |
2000mA 169% |
3000mA 225% |
---|---|---|---|---|
T6 | 318-341 | 429-459 | 537-575 | 715-766 |
U2 | 341-364 | 459-490 | 575-614 | 766-818 |
U3 | 364-387 | 490-521 | 614-652 | 818-869 |
U4 | 387-409 | 521-551 | 652-690 | 869-920 |
U5 | 409-432 | 551-582 | 690-729 | 920-971 |
U6 | 432-455 | 582-613 | 729-767 | 971-1022 |
V2 | 455-478 | 613-644 | 767-805 | 1022-1073 |
V3 | 478-500 | 644-674 | 805-844 | 1073-1124 |
V4 | 500-523 | 674-705 | 844-882 | 1124-1176 |
V5 | 523-546 | 705-736 | 882-921 | 1176-1227 |
V6* | 546-569 | 736-766 | 921-959 | 1227-1278 |
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 178% |
1000mA 230% |
1500mA 302% |
---|---|---|---|---|
Q5 | 122-130 | 217-231 | 280-299 | 369-404 |
R2 | 130-139 | 231-247 | 299-320 | 404-421 |
R3 | 139-148 | 247-263 | 320-341 | 421-448 |
R4 | 148-158 | 263-282 | 341-365 | 448-479 |
R5* | 158-169 | 282-300 | 365-388 | 479-510 |
S2 | 169-178 | 282-316 | 388-409 | 510-537 |
Bin | 1400mA (350mA/die) 100% |
2800mA (700mA/die) 175% |
---|---|---|
H | 280-320 | 490-560 |
J | 320-370 | 560-648 |
K | 370-430 | 648-753 |
M | 430-490 | 753-858 |
N* | 490-550 | 858-962 |
P | 550-620 | 962-1085 |
Lumileds
Bin | 350mA 100% |
500mA 133% |
---|---|---|
7 | 80-90 | 106-120 |
8 | 90-100 | 120-133 |
Bin | 350mA | 1000mA |
---|---|---|
40 | 40+ | 84+ |
50 | 50+ | 105+ |
60 | 60+ | 126+ |
70 | 70+ | 147+ |
80 | 80+ | 168+ |
90 | 90+ | 189+ |
100* | 100+ | 210+ |
110 | 110+ | 231+ |
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 175% |
1000mA 225% |
---|---|---|---|
H | 50-60 | 88-105 | 113-135 |
J | 60-70 | 105-123 | 135-158 |
K | 70-80 | 123-140 | 158-180 |
L | 80-90 | 140-158 | 180-203 |
M | 90-100 | 158-175 | 203-225 |
N | 100-120 | 175-210 | 225-270 |
P | 120-140 | 210-245 | 270-315 |
Q | 140-160 | 245-280 | 315-360 |
R | 160-180 | 280-315 | 360-405 |
S | 180-200 | 315-350 | 405-450 |
Bin | 350mA 55% |
700mA 100% |
1000mA 133% |
---|---|---|---|
T | 110-121 | 200-220 | 267-293 |
U | 121-132 | 220-240 | 293-320 |
V | 132-143 | 240-260 | 320-347 |
W | 143-154 | 260-280 | 347-372 |
X | 154-165 | 280-300 | 372-400 |
Bin | 350mA 54% |
700mA 100% |
1000mA 136% |
---|---|---|---|
D | 76-82 | 140-151 | 191-206 |
E | 82-87 | 151-162 | 206-220 |
F | 87-93 | 162-173 | 220-235 |
G | 93-99 | 173-184 | 235-250 |
H | 99-105 | 184-194 | 250-264 |
J | 105-111 | 194-205 | 264-279 |
K | 111-117 | 205-216 | 279-294 |
L | 117-122 | 216-227 | 294-308 |
M | 122-128 | 227-238 | 308-323 |
N | 128-134 | 238-248 | 323-338 |
Luminus
Bin | 1750mA (350mA/mm²) 100% |
2800mA (560mA/mm²) 160% |
5000mA (1000mA/mm²) 270% |
---|---|---|---|
G | 275-350 | 440-560 | 743-945 |
H | 350-425 | 560-680 | 945-1148 |
J* | 425-500 | 680-800 | 1148-1350 |
K | 500-600 | 800-960 | 1350-1620 |
L | 600-700 | 960-1120 | 1620-1890 |
Bin | 3200mA (350mA/mm²) 100% |
5000mA (555mA/mm²) 155% |
9000mA (1000mA/mm²) 270% |
---|---|---|---|
L | 600-700 | 930-1085 | 1620-1890 |
M | 700-850 | 1085-1318 | 1890-2295 |
N | 850-1000 | 1318-1550 | 2295-2700 |
P* | 1000-1200 | 1550-1860 | 2700-3240 |
Q | 1200-1450 | 1860-2248 | 3240-3915 |
Nichia
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 187% |
1000mA 250% |
1500mA 341% |
---|---|---|---|---|
B07 | 70-80 | 131-150 | 175-200 | 239-273 |
B08 | 80-90 | 150-168 | 200-225 | 273-307 |
B09 | 90-100 | 168-187 | 225-250 | 307-341 |
B10 | 100-110 | 187-206 | 250-275 | 341-375 |
B11 | 110-120 | 206-224 | 275-300 | 375-409 |
B12 | 120-130 | 224-243 | 300-325 | 409-443 |
B13 | 130-140 | 243-262 | 325-350 | 443-477 |
B14* | 140-150 | 262-280 | 350-375 | 477-512 |
Bin | 350mA 52% |
700mA 100% |
1000mA 136% |
1500mA 189% |
---|---|---|---|---|
D180 | 94-104 | 180-200 | 245-272 | 340-378 |
D200 | 104-114 | 200-220 | 272-299 | 378-416 |
D220 | 114-125 | 220-240 | 299-326 | 416-454 |
D240 | 125-135 | 240-260 | 326-354 | 454-491 |
D260 | 135-146 | 260-280 | 354-381 | 491-529 |
D280* | 146-156 | 280-300 | 381-408 | 529-567 |
D300 | 156-166 | 300-320 | 408-435 | 567-605 |
Osram
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 170% |
1000mA 220% |
---|---|---|---|
JZ | 61-71 | 104-121 | 134-156 |
KX | 71-82 | 121-139 | 156-180 |
KY | 82-97 | 139-165 | 180-213 |
KZ | 97-112 | 165-190 | 213-246 |
LX | 112-130 | 190-221 | 246-286 |
LY* | 130-150 | 221-255 | 286-330 |
Bin | 350mA 56.5% |
700mA 100% |
1000mA 132% |
1500mA 172% |
---|---|---|---|---|
LT | 85-93 | 150-164 | 198-216 | 258-279 |
LU | 93-102 | 164-180 | 216-238 | 279-310 |
MP | 102-110 | 180-194 | 238-256 | 310-334 |
MQ | 110-119 | 194-210 | 256-277 | 334-361 |
MR | 119-127 | 210-224 | 277-296 | 361-385 |
MS | 127-136 | 224-240 | 296-317 | 385-413 |
MT | 136-146 | 240-259 | 317-342 | 413-445 |
MU | 146-158 | 259-280 | 342-370 | 445-482 |
NP | 158-172 | 280-304 | 370-401 | 482-523 |
NQ | 172-186 | 304-330 | 401-436 | 523-568 |
Samsung
Bin | 350mA 100% |
700mA 183% |
1000mA 246% |
1500mA 320% |
---|---|---|---|---|
F1 | 90-100 | 165-183 | 221-246 | 288-320 |
G1 | 100-110 | 183-201 | 246-271 | 320-352 |
H1 | 110-120 | 201-220 | 271-295 | 352-384 |
J1 | 120-130 | 220-238 | 295-320 | 384-416 |
K1 | 130-140 | 238-256 | 320-344 | 416-448 |
M1 | 140-150 | 256-274 | 344-369 | 448-480 |
N1* | 150-160 | 274-293 | 369-394 | 480-512 |
Seoul
Bin | 350mA 100% |
1000mA 235% |
---|---|---|
S1 | 54-60 | 127-141 |
S2 | 60-70 | 141-165 |
T1 | 70-80 | 165-188 |
T2 | 80-91 | 188-214 |
U1 | 91-100 | 214-235 |
U2* | 100-109 | 235-256 |
U3 | 109-119 | 256-280 |
Bin | 1400mA 57% |
2800mA 100% |
---|---|---|
A | 251-326 | 440-570 |
B | 326-400 | 570-700 |
C | 400-457 | 700-800 |
D* | 457-514 | 800-900 |
E | 514-629 | 900-1100 |